back to pg index

Seedings for the Finals -- Women

1.  Viktoria Brautigam
2.  Pavlina Brautigam
3.  Katarina Smith
4.  Peggy Dickison
5.  Samantha Saeger
6.  Angelica Riley
7.  Suzanne Armstrong
8.  Daria Babushok
9.  Kristin Hall
10. Kseniya Popova
11. Gail Gagarin
12. Heidi Onkst
13. Pia Kivisakk
14. Sanna Sevanto
15. Susan DeWitt
16. Janet Tryson
17. Tori Campbell
18. Lynette Walker
19. Ekaterina Orekhova
20. Mary Jones
 
Note: Judy Karpinski is running separately.


Round 1: Group 1 - Viktoria, Daria, Kristin, Janet, Mary Group 4 - Peggy, Samantha, Heidi, Pia, Tori First two in each group go to A bracket, section 1, other 3 go to B bracket, section 1. Group 2 - Pavlina, Suzanne, Kseniya, Susan, Ekaterina Group 3 - Katerina, Angelica, Gail, Sanna, Lynette First two in each group go to A bracket, section 2, other 3 go to B bracket, section 2.
Round 2: A Bracket (The Elite Eight): First 2 in A bracket section 1 and first 2 in A bracket section 2 go A final. Other 2 in A bracket section 1 and other 2 in A bracket section 2 go A consolation. B Bracket: First 3 in B bracket section 1 and first 3 in B bracket section 2 go B final. Other 3 in B bracket section 1 and other 3 in B bracket section 2 go B consolation.
Round 3: A final (The Final Four) A consolation (4) B final (6) B consolation (6)


Final Sprint Standings

top 24 plus others entered in the finals (bold indicates entered)

  1 Viktoria Brautigam  CSU        F20       344   16     47     47     40     39     38     37     36     35  plus 25 bonus
  2 Pavlina Brautigam  WCOC        F40       334   18     49     47     46     40     39     39     37     37  
  3 Katarina Smith  Falcons        F21       331   8      51     50     50     40     40     40     30     30  
  4 Peggy Dickison  OK             F45       297   16     41     39     38     37     36     36     35     35  
  5 Samantha Saeger  NEOC          F21       296   18     48     40     40     40     38     30     30     30  
  6 Angelica Riley  DVOA           F21       291   8      40     40     38     38     37     34     34     30  
  7 Daria Babushok  DVOA           F21       278   10     39     39     37     36     35     35     29     28  
  8 Hillary Saeger  NEOC           F21       264   9      39     39     38     34     29     29     28     28  
  9 Suzanne Armstrong  CSU         F21       257   7      43     39     39     39     38     33     26         
 10 Gail Gagarin  CSU              F55       255   14     33     33     32     32     32     31     31     31  
 11 Heidi  Onkst  QOC              F40       253   11     35     35     34     34     29     29     29     28  
 12 Sandy Fillebrown  DVOA         F50       249   9      37     33     33     32     29     29     28     28  

 13 Susan DeWitt  WCOC             F40       248   9      35     34     33     30     30     30     28     28  
 14 Sandy Ahlswede  DVOA           F35       243   9      36     36     31     30     30     29     26     25  
 15 Janet Tryson  EMPO             F50       236   11     33     31     30     30     30     28     28     26  
 16 Valerie Meyer  DVOA            F45       233   9      32     32     31     30     28     28     26     26  
 17 Tori Campbell  CSU             F21       232   10     33     29     29     29     29     28     28     27  
 18 Lynette Walker  WCOC           F65       221   9      31     30     29     29     27     27     25     23  
 19 Maryann Cassidy  DVOA          F50       214   9      30     29     28     28     26     26     24     23  
 20 Barb Campbell  GHO             F45       162   5      39     37     29     29     28                       
 21 Cherie Mahoney  OOC            F21       150   4      45     38     38     29                              
    Stephanie Maclean  BAOC        F35       150   5      37     30     29     27     27                       
 23 Pam James  YOA                 F21       149   3      50     50     49                                     
 24 Louise Oram  GVOC              F21       143   3      49     48     46                                     

 27 Ekaterina Orekhova             F20       135   5      29     29     27     25     25                       
 41 Kseniya Popova  HVO            F20       102   3      38     37     27                                     
 52 Pia Kivisakk  CSU              F21       90    3      30     30     30                                     
 54 Sanna Sevanto  CSU             F21       87    3      30     29     28                                     
 63 Judith   Karpinski  NEOC                 75    3      27     26     22                                     
 88 Kristin Hall  UNO              F21       59    2      30     29                                            
110 Mary Jones  OK                 F40       49    2      29     20